Monday, 2 September 2013

Lavender Essential Oil ~ Forever a Natural Beauty

Lavender has a fresh and sweet aroma that has been long used in the production of perfume and other fragrances and can also be used in aromatherapy. The proven benefits of lavender aromatherapy are relaxation and reduction in anxiety and stress.

But along with aromatherapy uses, lavender oil may also be applied directly on the skin to treat minor burns, insect bites and even aid in maintaining your natural beauty due to the following
FOUR Benefits of Lavender Essential oil; 
1) Anti-inflammatory - This is a wonderful property for an essential oil to have. If you are having trouble with your skin's complexion or are having some acne problems, dilute 1/3 lavender essential oil with 2/3 almond or olive oil and apply directly on the skin. This will reduce redness, inflammation, while soothing and calming your skin.
2) Anti-viral and anti-bacterial - This property of lavender oil helps prevent and treat acne while soothes if applied directly onto the skin. You can also use a few drops of lavender oil in a vaporizer filled with water which helps aid a sore throat or a simple cold.
3) Reduces scarring - Lavender oil reduces the buildup of scar tissue when applied to a new minor cut as well as reducing the appearance of scars when used on a daily basis.
4) Increases blood circulation - Lavender essential oil has the ability to increase circulation on the surface of the skin when applied directly. What this does is give your skin a nice fresh glow and slows down the aging process. Use this as a daily body moisturizer by mixing lavender oil with 1/4 jojoba oil, 2/4 (1/2) almond oil and 1/4 lavender oil.

WARNING* Never apply lavender oil directly on the skin by itself. Mix it with at least 1/2 of another base such as almond or olive oil and then apply on the skin. I recommend 1/3 lavender and 2/3 base oil.


  1. Are you syaing you should apply the pure oil? I ask because I've read in most aromathehrapy resources that this is unwise. Lavender is one of hte relatively harmless oils, but still.

    1. Nono. You should always mix it with at least 1/2 of some other base such as almond or olive oil. I will put that in one of the tips. Thank you for noticing that I didn't put that warning in the article.